CIF state track and field: Pittsburg athletes win two state titles

When the curtain closed Saturday night at the California Interscholastic Federation state track and field championships in Clovis, four individuals and one relay team stood tallest among Bay Area News Group athletes.

Pittsburg’s 4×100 relay team of Jamar Searcy, Michael Stallworth, La’Rico Tezeno and Tim Edwards opened the meet with a sizzling sprint around the Veterans Memorial Stadium track, posting a time of 40.77 to edge Long Beach Poly by three-tenths of a second.

The East Bay school wasn’t done.

Later, Jathiyah Muhammad captured Pittsburg’s second state title, winning the girls pole vault in 13 feet, 9 inches.

Muhammad’s brother, Khaliq, took second in the boys pole vault with a mark of 16-4, which was four inches behind winner Kai Anderson of University City.

Acalanes’ Trevor Rogers leaped 24-3 ¾ to capture the long jump one year after placing fourth in the event.

The Cal-bound two-sport standout, who helped Acalanes win a state football title in December, edged Wilcox’s Tyson Bonilla, who took second in 24-1.

Campolindo’s Pinkie Schnayer also stood atop the medal stand after she finished first in the shot put in 47-3 ¾. Aja Johnson of Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks was second in 46-8 ¾.

Bishop O’Dowd triple jumper Brandon Rush celebrated a state championship in the triple jump after he posted a mark of 47-5. He went 48-1 ¼ in Friday’s trials, which ranked second heading into Saturday’s finals.

Here is how athletes from the Bay Area News Group’s coverage area performed on Saturday:

Girls 4×100

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Oaks Christian, 45.67

No. 7 Pittsburg, 47.08

Friday’s trials

No. 8 Pittsburg, 46.86

Top time: Calabasas, 45.90

Boys 4×100

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Pittsburg (Jamar Searcy, Michael Stallworth, La’Rico Tezeno, Tim Edwards), 40.77

No. 6 Archbishop Mitty, 41.13

DQ De La Salle

Friday’s trials

No. 2 Pittsburg, 41.30

No. 5 Archbishop Mitty, 41.51

No. 7 De La Salle, 41.58

Top time: Long Beach Poly, 41.19

Girls 1,600

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Sadie Engelhardt, Ventura, 4:32.06

No. 5 Tatum Olesen, Menlo-Atherton, 4:46.76

Friday’s trials

No. 5 Tatum Olesen, Menlo-Atherton, 4:51.25

Top time: Sadie Engelhardt, Ventura, 4:50.52

Boys 1,600

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Andreas Dybdahl, Santa Barbara, 4:08.23

No. 4 Benjamin Bouie, Crystal Springs Uplands, 4:10.40

No. 6 Miles Jones, Oakland Tech, 4:11.15

No. 7 Arrin Sagiraju, Dougherty Valley, 4:11.45

No. 11 Daniel Martinez, Clayton Valley Charter, 4:14.61

Friday’s trials

No. 4 Arrin Sagiraju, Dougherty Valley, 4:11.88

No. 6 Daniel Martinez, Clayton Valley Charter, 4:11.92

No. 7 Benjamin Bouie, Crystal Springs Uplands, 4:10.99

No. 12 Miles Jones, Oakland Tech, 4:12.53

Top time: Jonah Reynolds, Jesuit-Carmichael, 4:10.59

Girls 100 hurdles

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Anisa Bowen-Fontenot, San Diego, 13.59

Friday’s trials

No locals advanced

Top time: Anisa Bowen-Fontenot, San Diego, 13.74

Boys 110 hurdles

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Myles Mcfarland, Cosumnes Oaks, 13.69

No. 6 Prince Najeeb Babalola-Buchango, Archbishop Mitty, 14.22

No. 9 Thomas Zang, St. Ignatius, 14.75

Friday’s trials

No. 3 Prince Najeeb Babalola-Buchango, Archbishop Mitty, 14.07

No. 9 Thomas Zang, St. Ignatius, 14.24

Top time: Myles Mcfarland, Cosumnes Oaks, 13.71

Girls 400

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Payton Smith, La Jolla, 53.39

No. 2 Hannah Rutherford, Mountain View, 53.70

No. 8 Eden Enoru, Heritage, 56.39

Friday’s trials

No. 2 Hannah Rutherford, Mountain View, 54.54

No. 8 Eden Enoru, Heritage, 55.65

Top time: Morgan Maddox, Culver City, 53.62

Boys 400

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Xai Ricks, Long Beach Poly, 46.79

Friday’s trials

No locals advanced

Top time: Dylan Ochoa, Northview, 47.24

Girls 100

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Mikaela Warr, Canyon, 11.41

Friday’s trials

No locals advanced

Top time: Amirah Shaheed, Madison, 11.50

Boys 100

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Brandon Arrington Jr., Mt. Miguel, 10.33

No. 4 Jaden Jefferson, De La Salle, 10.49

No. 9 Nathaniel Guillory, Los Altos, 10.63

Friday’s trials

No. 5 Jaden Jefferson, De La Salle, 10.40

No. 7 Nathaniel Guillory, Los Altos, 10.51

Top time: Brandon Arrington Jr., Mt. Miguel, 10.27

Girls 800

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Tessa Buswell, Poway, 2:06.51

No. 7 Kylie Hoornaert, Prospect, 2:09.22

No. 8 Zoe Lahanas, Clayton Valley Charter, 2:10.96

Friday’s trials

No. 1 Kylie Hoornaert, Prospect, 2:08.48

No. 11 Zoe Lahanas, Clayton Valley Charter, 2:12.18

Boys 800

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Cain Evans, Carlsbad, 1:50.21

Friday’s trials

No locals advanced

Top time: Cain Evans, Carlsbad, 1:51.88

Girls 300 hurdles

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Morgan Herbst, Carlsbad, 41.26

Friday’s trials

No locals advanced

Top time: Morgan Herbst, Carlsbad, 41.93

Boys 300 hurdles

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Jordehn Gammage, Canyon, 37.35 

No. 9 Thomas Zang, St. Ignatius, 39.39

Friday’s trials

No. 9 Thomas Zang, St. Ignatius, 38.57

Top time: Jonathan Tseko-Biffle, El Capitan, 37.48

Girls 200

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Amirah Shaheed, Madison, 23.53 

No. 7 Hannah Rutherford, Mountain View, 24.06

Friday’s trials

No. 3 Hannah Rutherford, Mountain View, 23.99

Top time: Morgan Maddox, Culver City, 23.60

Boys 200

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Brandon Arrington Jr., Mt. Miguel, 20.55

No. 3 Nathaniel Guillory, Los Altos, 21.27

No. 5 Prince Najeeb Babalola-Buchango, Archbishop Mitty, 21.34

DNS Jaden Jefferson, De La Salle

Friday’s trials

No. 6 Nathaniel Guillory, Los Altos, 21.11

No. 7 Prince Najeeb Babalola-Buchango, Archbishop Mitty, 21.20

No. 9 Jaden Jefferson, De La Salle, 21.46

Top time: Brandon Arrington Jr., Mt. Miguel, 20.55

Girls 4×800 relay

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Ventura. 8:57.21

No. 6 Granada, 9:10.55

No. 7 Los Altos, 9:11.42

No. 8 St. Francis, 9:12.15

No Friday’s trials

Boys 4×800 relay

Saturday’s finals

State champion: San Clemente, 7:38.07

No. 2 Granada, 7:40.29

No. 7 Foothill, 7:44.53

No Friday’s trials

Girls 3,200

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Jaelyn Williams, East Lake, 9:57.11

No. 8 Shea Volkmer, Campolindo, 10:20.57

No Friday’s trials

Boys 3,200

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Evan Noonan, Dana Hills, 8:43.12

No. 2 Grant Morgenfeld, Palo Alto, 8:44.40

No. 5 Lucas Cohen, Albany, 8:48.63

No. 7 Landon Pretre, Menlo School, 8:50.47

No. 9 Olaf Dietz, Berkeley, 8:51.77

No Friday’s trials

Girls 4×400 relay

State champion: Long Beach Wilson, 3:41.40

No locals advanced

Top time: Long Beach Poly, 3:47.95

Boys 4×400 relay

State champion: Long Beach Wilson, 3:12.54

No locals advanced

Top time: Long Beach Wilson, 3:15.08

Girls discus

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Aja Johnson, Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks, 158-10

No. 5 Brielle Moseley, Silver Creek, 142-4

Friday’s trials

No. 10 Brielle Moseley, Silver Creek, 138-4

Top mark: Sol Bitners, Davis, 153-5

Boys discus

Saturday’s finals

State champion: McKay Madsen, Clovis North, 206-8 

No. 3 Kyler Headley, Silver Creek, 197-6

Friday’s trials

No. 6 Kyler Headley, Silver Creek, 184-6

Top mark: Derek Smith, Buchanan, 206-11

Girls long jump

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Loren Webster, Long Beach Wilson, 20-5 1/4

No. 5 Ellie McCuskey-Hay, St. Ignatius, 19-0

No. 9 Natalie Lyons, Acalanes, 18-3

No. 10 Kira Gant Hatcher, St. Mary’s-Berkeley, 18-1

Friday’s trials

No. 5 Ellie McCuskey-Hay, St. Ignatius, 18-8 ½

No. 9 Natalie Lyons, Acalanes, 17-11 3/4

No. 12 Kira Gant Hatcher, St. Mary’s-Berkeley, 17-6 ¾

Top mark: Loren Webster, Long Beach Wilson, 20-9 ¼

Boys long jump

Saturday’s finals

No. 1 Trevor Rogers, Acalanes, 24-3 ¾

No. 2 Tyson Bonilla, Wilcox, 24-1

No. 6 Jonathan Craft, James Logan, 23-2 ¼

No. 11 Brandon Rush, Bishop O’Dowd, 22-1 ¾

Friday’s trials

No. 1 Trevor Rogers, Acalanes, 24-7 ¾

No. 2 Tyson Bonilla, Wilcox, 24-3 ¼

No. 4 Brandon Rush, Bishop O’Dowd, 23-7

No. 5 Jonathan Craft, James Logan, 23-6 ¼

Girls shot put

Saturday’s finals

State champion: No. 1 Pinkie Schnayer, Campolindo, 47-3 3/4

Friday’s trials

No. 1 Pinkie Schnayer, Campolindo, 44-3 ½

Boys shot put

Saturday’s finals

State champion: McKay Madsen, Clovis North, 62-9 ½

No. 10 Luke Lewis, Serra, 55-6 1/2

Friday’s trials

No. 10 Luke Lewis, Serra, 55-7

Top mark: Brayden Bitter, Clovis North, 64-3 ¼

Girls pole vault

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Jathiyah Muhammad, Pittsburg, 13-9

No. 6 (tie) Elise Doyle, San Ramon Valley, 12-5

No. 9 (tie) Abigail Goetz, Sequoia, 11-11

Friday’s trials

No. 1 Jathiyah Muhammad, Pittsburg, 12-7

No. 2 (tie) Elise Doyle, San Ramon Valley, 12-3

No. 10 Abigail (Abby) Goetz, Sequoia, 11-9

Boys pole vault

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Kai Anderson, University City, 16-8 

No. 2 Khaliq Muhammad, Pittsburg, 16-4

Friday’s trials

No. 4 Khaliq Muhammad, Pittsburg, 15-6

Top mark: Three tied for first, also at 15-6

Girls triple jump

Saturday’s finals

State champion: Alyssa Alumbres, Vista Murrieta, 40-11

No. 11 Daniela Hughes, Los Altos, 37-2 ¾

Friday’s trials

No. 11 Daniela Hughes, Los Altos, 37-7 1/4

#CIF #state #track #field #Pittsburg #athletes #win #state #titles

Leave a Comment